UCL Teams in Cups 2000-01

Archive Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FA Vase

1st Qualifying Round.

19

Blackstone

5-4

Highgate United

33

Long Buckby

1-6

Dereham Town

38

Potton United

2-3

Holmer Green

42

Langford

1-2

Kempston Rovers

44

Northampton Spencer

3-3

Haringey Borough

44

Haringey Borough        Win 3-2 on penalties

1-1

Northampton Spencer

45

Wellingborough Town

1-0

Desborough Town

Second Qualifying Round. 23 September 2000

37

Buxton

3-2

Boston Town

40

Barrow Town

5-0

Blackstone

44

Heath Hayes

3-0

Bourne Town

52

Knypersley Victoria

0-4

Holbeach United

69

Cheshunt

3-2

Yaxley

70

Kempston Rovers

1-1

Wootton Blue Cross

70

Wootton Blue Cross

4-3

Kempston Rovers

77

St Neots Town

1-1

Flackwell Heath

77

Flackwell Heath

6-0

St Neots Town

80

Eynesbury Rovers

0-1

Haringay Borough

86

S&L Corby

5-2

Ely City

96

Buckingham Town

3-1

Stanway Rovers

97

Wellingborough Town

0-1

Dunstable

102

Bugbrooke St Michael

1-2

Hullbridge Sports

Exemptions to First Round: Cogenhoe United, Ford Sports Daventry, Raunds Town, Stotfold.

1st Round  21st October 2000

21

Holbeach United

4-2

Bolehall Swifts

39

Stotfold

5-1

Brache Sparta

40

Bowers United

4-2

Cogenhoe United

43

AFC Sudbury

5-2

Wootton Blue Cross

52

S&L Corby

2-3

Welwyn Garden City

56

Ford Sports Daventry

1-0

Needham Market

57

Waltham Abbey (Fielded unregistered player. Removed from competition.

4-3

Raunds Town

64

Milton Keynes City

2-1

Buckingham Town

2nd Round. 11th November 2000.

18

Holbeach United

1-2

Heanor Town

32

Stotfold

3-2

Great Wakering Rovers

34

Raunds Town

3-2

AFC Sudbury

39

Ford Sports Daventry

0-3

East Thurrock United

3rd Round. 9th December 2000.

19

Thamesmead Town

2-1

Raunds Town

22

Lymington& New Milton

3-4

Stotfold

4th Round. 20th January 2000.

12

 Marlow

1-0

Stotfold

FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round.

12

Raunds Town

2-3

Soham Town Rangers

13

Buckingham Town

4-1

Halstead Town

Preliminary Round.

47

Boston Town

2-3

Leek CSOB

56

Holbeach United

2-1

Glapwell

58

Bourne Town

1-2

Shepshed Dynamo

71

Blackstone

4-1

Shifnal Town

78

Tiptree United

6-2

Buckingham Town

84

Northampton Spencer

0-0

Southall

84

Southall

0-2

Northampton Spencer

87

Bugbrooke St Michaels

0-3

Newmarket Town

89

Cogenhoe United

4-1

Desborough Town

92

Ware

3-2

Yaxley

99

Wootton Blue Cross

2-2

London Colney

99

London Colney          Win 4-2 Penalties

2-2

Wootton Blue Cross

101

Wellingborough Town

0-0

Tring Town

101

Tring

2-1

Wellingborough Town

102

Great Yarmouth Town

4-1

Kempston Rovers

107

Hanwell Town

1-2

Stotfold

111

St Neots Town

5-0

Milton Keynes City

115

Eynesbury Rovers

2-4

S&L Corby

118

Long Buckby

0-1

Clapton

119

Ford Sports Daventry

1-1

Hertford Town

119

Hertford

2-3

Ford Sports Daventry

123

Potton United

0-2

Ely City

1st Qualifying Round.

32

Leek CSOB

1-1

Holbeach United

32

Holbeach United

3-1

Leek CSOB

37

Blackstone

2-3

Matlock Town

39

Cogenhoe United

2-3

Malden Town

40

Northampton Spencer

0-2

Millenhall Town

41

Waltham Abbey

4-2

St Neots Town

43

S&L Corby

1-3

Baldock Town

46

Stotfold

1-1

London Colney

46

London Colney

2-3

Stotfold

50

Soham Town Rangers

3-1

Ford Sports Daventry

2nd Qualifying Round.

24 Holbeach United 1-3 Belper Town
41 Cambridge City 3-0 Stotfold

 

The UCL Knockout Cup

Began back in 1933-4 season and ran as Two separate competitions until 1981 when both of the two divisions combined to play for the one trophy. The current holders are Cogenhoe United.

Preliminary Round

1

Woodford United

1-0

Blackstone (go through. Woodford fielded ineligible player.)

2

Wellingborough Town

1-0

Bugbrooke St Michaels

3

Blisworth

2-4

Ford Sports Daventry

4

Boston Town

2-1

Eynesbury Rovers

5

Desborough Town

3-2

St Neots Town

6

Daventry Town

2-1

Long Buckby

7

Olney Town

3-1

Burton Park Wanderers

 

First Round

A

Stotfold  (Won 4-2 Penalties)

1-1

Thrapston Town

B

Cottingham

0-3

Newport Pagnell

C

Wellingborough Whitworths

0-1

Yaxley

D

Buckingham Town

4-0

Sharnbrook

E

Higham Town

8-0

Irchester United

F

Olney Town

1-5

Raunds Town

G

Blackstone

2-1

Boston Town

H

Cogenhoe United

4-2

Holbeach United

I

S&L Corby

3-0

Potton United

J

Wootton Blue Cross win 5-4 onPens

2-2

Wellingborough Town

K

Níton ON Chenecks

0-5

Kempston Rovers

L

Desborough Town

3-1

Níton Sileby Rangers

M

St Ives Town

1-0

Bourne Town

N

Rothwell Corinthians

0-3

Daventry Town

O

Northampton Spencer

3-2

Harrowby United

P

Ford Sports Daventry

2-5

Deeping Rangers

 

Second Round

1

Newport Pagnell

0-1

Daventry Town

2

St Ives Town

0-1

Desborough Town

3

Yaxley

2-1

Kempston Rovers

4

Cogenhoe United Won 5-4 Penalties

2-2

Raunds Town

5

Wootton Blue Cross

2-1

S&L Corby

6

Deeping Rangers

3-1

Buckingham Town

7

Stotfold

6-3

Blackstone

8

Northampton Spencer

3-2

Higham Town

 

Quarter Finals

A

Cogenhoe United

2-1

Northampton Spencer

B

Deeping Rangers

0-1

Stotfold

C

Daventry Town

0-3

Wootton Blue Cross

D

Desborough T Win 3-0 pens

1-1

Yaxley

 

Semi Finals

1

Wootton Blue Cross

1-2

Desborough T

2

Stotfold

2-3

Cogenhoe United

 

Final

  Desborough T 2-1 Cogenhoe United